Your browser is unsupported

We recommend using the latest version of IE11, Edge, Chrome, Firefox or Safari.

The University’s Budget

University Budget

The BSO (also known as the “Orange Book”) is an annual presentation to the Board of Trustees that is the final result of an almost two-year budget planning cycle led by university and campus administration, in conjunction with Board of Trustees’ oversight, review, and approval. It is comprised of supporting schedules detailing the budget by campus, college, and department. It is prepared by the Office of Business and Financial Services (OBFS) and The University Office for Planning and Budgeting maintains copies of this document and tracks historical budgets. Links to historical BSO’s can be found at the bottom of page.

The University’s budget is comprised of four categories of funds:

  1. General Operating funds comprised primarily of state appropriations and tuition and fees that are used to support academic, research, economic development, and public service activities
  2. Hospital funds  related to the hospital and clinics that are part of the University of Illinois Hospital and Health Sciences System
  3. Restricted funds that are available only for those programs and purposes specified by the donor, grantor, contractor, or state statutes determining the use of those funds
  4. Employee benefit payments made by the state on behalf of the university system, (payments on behalf).

UIC’s total FY22 budget including the Hospital is $3,635,105,000 (UIC: $2.5B; UI Hospital: $1.1B).

FY21 University Budget Revenues Heading link

UIC Pie chart

UIC Sources

TypeAmountPercentage
State Appropriations202,3535.85%
Income Fund500,52914.48%
Overhead Recovery170,4954.93%
Revenue Generating299,6888.67%
Total Hospital(excluding POB)861,26124.92%
Gifts, Grants & Contracts643,85418.63%
AFMFA16,2270.46%
Payments on behalf760,50322.01%

FY21 University Budget Expenses Heading link

Pie chart of expenses

UIC Expenses

CategoryAmountPercentage
Salaries and Wages1,321,55138.25%
Benefits80,1272.31%
Supplies, Services & Equipment1,000,87028.96%
Utilities & Facilities/ O&M90,0002.6%
Student Aid/Scholarships149,2774.32%
Debt Service Transfers Mandatory21,0500.61%
Capital & Deferred Maintainance Transfers15,3050.44%
AFMFA16,2270.47%
POB760,50322.01%

Budget Summary for Operations (BSO) Heading link